Skip to Content
0

Empty Bin Clean out Task Generation

Feb 22 at 06:45 AM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,
Scenario :
We have main bins which are not HU managed. As soon as the picker picks the last piece from the bin ( when the bin becomes empty) , we need to automatically create a task to move the pallet from the main bin to scrap.

I can create the WT automatically.

Question:

But this task should have what material to move from the main bin to scarp?
Should I add dunnage material?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Feb 22 at 02:31 PM
0

Hi Jim,

"But this task should have what material to move from the main bin to scarp?" - material/product is required for task creation. Pallet is type of packaging Material if I understood your query.

Should I add dunnage material?-> Yes, Is your dunnage material accountable ?

But you are not using HU management in Main Bin, so you will place dunnage material as extra material while putaway/replenishment .

Alternative of task creation: You can use Zero Stock Check ( Picker confirmed the Empty Bin ) which will create Physical Inventory Doc to clean the Bin for next Putaway.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 03 at 02:54 PM
0

Thanks a lot Ajit - after discussion we are going ahead with creation of PI Document.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded