Skip to Content
0

Not allow to reject Inbound Call

Feb 21 at 08:58 PM

54

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

We have integrated SAP Contact Center and SAP CRM, when the agent is getting an inbound call he can accept or reject the call.

We need that the call will be accept every time, I mean the agent must not have the option to reject the call.

Does some one know how we can do it?

Best regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lloyd Goveia
Feb 27 at 11:05 PM
0

Hi Fernando,

In addition to Bruno's recommendation, if you are using SAP Contact Center you will need to set the CDT startup parameter to autoanswer. Examples are included in the link. Also, with this you should not even require removing the reject button from the IC WebClient.

Andrei also wrote a really great blog on this "Auto accept functionality in Interaction Center" , which you could also check.

Hope this helps.

Best regards
Lloyd Goveia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fernando Rivas Feb 23 at 03:59 AM
0

Hi Garcia,

Thanks for your answer.
Our request is the call will be accept automatically by the agent.
If we removed the reject button the agent has the option no accept the call, I mean The call has to be accept for the agent every time (automatically).


Best regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Fernando,

Then check it this blog from Andrei Vishnevsky might help you.
I'm not so updated in the last versions of BCM (or SAP Contact Center) so I'm not sure if there's already a better solution than the ones described in the blog.

Kind regards,
Garcia

0
Bruno Garcia Feb 22 at 06:53 AM
0

Hi Fernando,

I would just try to remove the 'reject' option from corresponding communication toolbar profile (that is in use by your business role) and see the result.

You can access toolbar profile in SPRO > CRM > ICWC > Basic Functions > Communication Channels > Define toolbar profiles

Kind regards,
Garcia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded