Skip to Content
0

overwrite functional location in a maintenance notification

Feb 21 at 05:22 PM

67

avatar image
Former Member

When Creating a maintenance notification in SAP, and you enter an equipment, the system will automatically enter the functional location. Which is good. However, our customer wants to overwrite the value without changing the master data, so only for this one and only notification.

For your information: customer is a hospital. The equipment is a bed. Those beds move around the hospital at all times. Day 1 they are in FLoc "Room104" and the other day they might be in another room, which is yet another functional location...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Feb 22 at 08:07 AM
3

Geert,

Wouldnt it be easier to NOT assign these beds (equipment) to any functional location? This way you wouldnt be constantly updating the master data.

Furthermore, you could use the Functional Location Affected field.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Feb 22 at 07:25 AM
0

Hi,

You need to update the Master data rather than the Maintenance Notification is my first choise.

In standard, its not possible, you need to develop a custom code and change it on Save of the Maintenance Notification. Also you need to make sure the standard functionality is to pick the Functional Location from Equipment Master, so this can impact many areas. Get in touch with your Technical person.

Unfortunately, this will create inconsistency between your Master data and Notification report. When you update the Master data, it will provide you the Equipment History.

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22 at 12:58 PM
0

I thought not assigning would be a good idee too, but then the functional location stays empty, it cannot be overwritten, not if it is filled in, not if it is left blank... But you give me this brilliant idea: where the hell do I find Functional Location Affected ?

Thanks a lot !

geert

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Found F Loc "affected": it is in screen 020 (via customising), and it allows indeed to fill in a different functional location than the one assigned to the equipment. That is wonderfull. Thanks for helping me out here !!!

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22 at 01:00 PM
0

Trouble with constantly changing master data, is that it happens so often in a hospital. A bed (equipment) changes rooms (f loc) sometimes more than once a day ...

Thank you anyhow, every new insight is helpfull, to be honest !!!

geert

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Geert,

I am aligned with PeteA on this. If the Functional Location is often wrong, then it has no meaning. You can get master data defaults (Cost Center, Work Center) by either maintaining the Equipment directly, or assigning the beds to a higher level FLoc, like the whole Hospital or a Department.

You must be getting the actual current room for the bed from somewhere else, so you know where to make the repairs. You could look into Asset Tracking. Other industries have this issue, e.g. Construction Equipment and Rental Cars. An SAP Partner App, mAsset Tag, may be helpful. There are also other bolt-on apps available. These might help keep the master data up to date.

Regards,

TRE

0

There are loads of options to denote where an equipment might be located without using a superior functional location:

  • Location affected (notification only)
  • Location (order and notification)
  • Room (order and notification)
  • Plant section (order and notification)
  • Mis-use the Assembly field (order and notification)
  • Partners (order and notification)

.

PeteA

1