Skip to Content
0

Cloud Connector to trial account: Does no longer work

Feb 22 at 08:58 AM

121

avatar image

Hi,

a cloud connector was attached to the Trial landscape some months ago and worked fine.

From one day to th eother it does no longer connect to the cloud issuing this error:

"500 Failed to sign the cloud connector certificate for subaccount XXXXXXXXXXrial@hanatrial.ondemand.com. Verify configuration and proxy settings — see ''Logs'' for details"

No proxy involved, no configuration settings changed.

Please advise.

Any help welcome.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock
Feb 22 at 10:25 AM
0

Hi Marcus

Which Java JDK are you running? I'm thinking this could be related to the certificates that ship with the JDK's keystore. Please check the Java requirements (scroll down to the Software section), and make sure your JDK is updated.

Regards,

Morten

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

changing the jdk did the trick!

1
Ramesh Vodela Feb 23 at 09:44 PM
0

I had a similar issue when I had the cloud connector installed on Oracle Virtual Virtual box on Windows 10 - When I did the same on Mac Os it worked. (probably due to an earlier installed version of the cloud connector not sure).

Ramesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Feb 22 at 09:58 AM
0

Hello Marcus,

The SCP certificates change from time to time when they have to be renewed. Please try to configure a new connection to your SCP from your SCC and it should work again.

Best regards

Frank

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for the fast response.

I tried to connect again and even installed the new version of CC.

It still does give me this error.

No other changes were made, no proxy involved.

Could you think of any other reason ?

Do I need to refonfigure something with certificates ? I never did that in the first place, it was not needed and worked instantly.

0

and here is the log

2018-02-22 10:07:52,972 +0000#WARN#com.sap.scc.config#http-bio-8443-exec-4# #Creating an sslContextProvider for account xxxxxrial@hanatrial.ondemand.com without SSLContext. Keystore did not contain a certificate.| 2018-02-22 10:07:58,604 +0000#INFO#com.sap.scc.security#http-bio-8443-exec-4# #New RSA keypair was generated. Key size used: 4096| 2018-02-22 10:07:58,604 +0000#INFO#com.sap.scc.security#http-bio-8443-exec-4# #Will retrieve Connectivity CA certificate from SAP Cloud Platform| 2018-02-22 10:07:58,604 +0000#INFO#com.sap.scc.security#http-bio-8443-exec-4# #Executing Http Get request to https://connectivitycertsigning.hanatrial.ondemand.com:443/certificate/management/v1/trusted/ca/account/s0xxxxxtrial| 2018-02-22 10:07:59,119 +0000#WARN#com.sap.scc.rt#http-bio-8443-exec-4# #sccEndpoint com.sap.scc.config.TunnelSccEndpoint@6ecad179 ok, and context == null| 2018-02-22 10:07:59,275 +0000#ERROR#com.sap.scc.ui#http-bio-8443-exec-4# #Preparation of tunnel certificate for xxxxtrial@hanatrial.ondemand.com account failed. com.sap.scc.servlets.CriticalSccException: Preparation of tunnel certificate for sxxxxxtrial@hanatrial.ondemand.com account failed.

0

also the connection to hana.ondemand.com works quite well.

0

Hello Marcus,

There seems to be a problem with the Keystore. Have you secured your SCC properly? My SCC still connects perfectly fine to my SCP trial account.

If you like, I described how to secure your SCC in this blog series:

Secure your HANA Cloud Connector with OpenSSL certificates – Part 3

Best regards

Frank

0
Jhon Jairo Teran Salazar Feb 22 at 11:30 AM
0

Hello Marcus,

Could you please paste some screenshots to see where the error appears, may be new firewall policies were defined that affected your connection to the SCP, what version of SCC do you use.

Kind regards.

Jhon Jairo.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded