Skip to Content
0

Add Month, Year and Customer name as Subject in Customer Statement/Collection Report

Feb 22 at 08:35 AM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

I have a client running SAP B1 Hana 9.2 PL 7.

We use Outlook Integration for sending emails. We use the standard Customer Statement/Collection Report that comes with SAP. The range of business partners is selected and then send emails to all.

However in the settings, the email subject is a texfield that seems to be static.

See below:

The email one receives looks as per below:

As above the subject is "STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT". How would I go about sending an email with a PDF attachment showing the Subject.

"STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT: ABC Corporation - Feb 2018"

For each and every customer?

Kind Regards,

untitled.png (9.0 kB)
untitled2.png (23.3 kB)
untitled2.png (20.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Feb 24 at 08:55 AM
1

Hi,

Only possible by third part add-on to send email with different subjects.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 23 at 02:01 PM
0

Hi Kinyanjui,

Will the email subject will be same as 'STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT'? In that case you can have predefined text "STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT: ABC Corporation - Feb 2018" and of which you can have multiple text for adding to the 'subject' text box in Print Preference. See the screenshot below.

capture.png

Let me know if you need further explanation.

With Krgds

Shiva


capture.png (26.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded