Skip to Content
0

bdserr_not_authorized error in a smartform

Feb 22 at 07:51 AM

26

avatar image

Hi mates,

I have an error when I calling an smartform. In debugging I have found where the error is raised. Within the smartfomr the function sapscript_bitmap_get is called. This function raise the error bdserr_not_authorized (sy-subrc = 1).

I have looking in google but this error has no information anywhere.

Does somebody know what it mean?

Thanks in advance and regards,

Jose

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Iftah Peretz
Feb 22 at 05:03 PM
0

Hi,

You/the user at hand doesn't have an authorization for the Business Document Set (BDS) - the class/activity display etc.

I would recommend you sit down with your authorization people and have the proper SU53 /trace data at hand.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hedvig Rohonyi
Feb 22 at 05:23 PM
0

Hi,

I suppose your user does not have sufficient authorization to access the BDS (authorization object S_BDS_DS).

Please check at first that your user have an authorithy to object S_BDS_DS

AUTHORITY-CHECK OBJECT 'S_BDS_DS'

ID 'CLASSNAME' FIELD classname

ID 'CLASSTYPE' FIELD classtype

ID 'ACTVT' FIELD activity. Activity: 03

Classname: DEVC_STXD_BITMAP Classtype: OT

You can check this in transation SU53 after this message is displayed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
José Antonio Roldán Luna Feb 23 at 07:44 AM
0

Thanks you very much, It was the solution. The two answers are correct but I have to set as correct the first.

Really thanks, It was in productive system.

Regards,

José Antonio

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great to hear!

1