Skip to Content
0

What are ramifications of mapping 13.0.2000.0 to 13.0.3500.0 in exe.config file?

Feb 21 at 10:19 PM

165

avatar image

I understand that the assembly version changed from 13.0.2000.0 to 13.0.3500.0 in service pack 21. I also understand that I can map the old to new in my <app>exe.config file to let my app (built with SP19) run successfully without rebuilding it on a machine with SP22 installed. What risks am I taking by doing that as opposed to rebuilding my app with SP22?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 02 at 10:34 PM
0

The version changed to update the and get off the VC 2005 dependency as well as not having to use the LegacyMode in the app.config file. So it updated the Framework dependency as well.

You can ask them to change it but not sure if the makers of that app will use it.

Best thing to do is update yours so you are OS and dependency compliant, most companies need to be compliant anyways.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 23 at 10:12 PM
0

You are not taking advantage of using the updated dependencies and removing the now defunked VC 2005 runtime.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Perhaps I was not clear. My customers have installed SP22. So the defunked VC2005 runtime is no more on the customer machines if I understand this correctly. My app was built with SP19 thus it fails at the customer site. My options are to tell the customer to edit the exe.config file to let the existing app run, or rebuild the app for SP22 and ship to the customer. Rebuilding/shipping is much more involved than editing the exe.config file. But I'm concerned that something has changed in the interface that I am not aware of. Otherwise, why would the version have changed?

0