Skip to Content
0

Use a document-leve input control to filter multiple tables that have a linked dimension

Feb 21 at 07:30 PM

55

avatar image

I have a Webi report (4.2 SP4) that contains two queries:

  • Query 0 - PATIENT_ID, GENDER, MRN, PATIENT_NAME, CSN
  • Query 1 - PATIENT_ID, SURGERY_ID, SURGERY_DATE

Each query contains the `PAT_ID` field.

The document has two reports, each that contains a table that has the data elements of the respective queries:

I created a linked dimension on the `PATIENT_ID` field, and added that to each table (removing the non-linked `PATIENT_ID` field):

Finally, I created a document-level input control on the GENDER field:

When I select M, the table that contains that field is filtered to only show the Males:

However, the table on the second report does NOT change to reflect this filter (it should not display any records):

Am I doing something wrong?

Perhaps linked dimensions don't act in a manner that I was hoping that they would (i.e. like a table join).

Is there anyone way to get this to work?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 22 at 04:43 PM
1

try with adding Gender object in the second table and right click and hide this.After that check if input control is working or not.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

When I attempt to add it to the second table, an "incompatible object".

I cannot add the `GENDER` field to the second table, because it 1) is a dimension 2) not merge w/ anything in the second query (there is no `GENDER` in the second query). This is the cause of the error.

0

Create Gender as Detail variable and associated with merged PATIENT_ID.After that you will be abale to drag in the second table.

0

OK, that worked, great tip. I did need to change the input control to reference the detail variable; using the original <code>GENDER</code> dimension had no effect on the second table.

Do you know if there is a way to change the report object that is used by the Input Control?

Incidentally, does this Q & A system (answers.sap.com) allow more markup that what is listed in the icons? Can we use Markdown? It appears to support the CODE element in certain situations.

0

use the same detail variable in first table and then create input contorl on the same detail variable.

0

Right, but I need to re-create the Input Control. I can't change an existing IC's report object, correct?

0

I haven't checked.Check if there is any option to replace in edit input control.

0
Kuldeep Ghosh Feb 22 at 11:04 AM
0

Can you make sure when you define the input control, on Assign Report Elements "Whole document" option is selected?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please see my revised question for details.

0

On the second report are you using the merged objects or not? Try using merged dimension in both the reports

0

The <code>PATIENT_ID</code> field in both tables is the merged dimension.

0