Skip to Content
0

C4C with MRS on S4/HANA and CPI get Appointments

Feb 21 at 03:19 PM

107

avatar image

Inside C4C Ticket Item the scheduling method "Appointment" can be chosen.
After release for scheduling and saving the item the appointment button is activated.
The item is sent via CPI to the scheduling system.
Using the appointment button we can't see any appointment proposals or reaction in CPI or C4C monitoring.
How can we get a request to the scheduling system ?

There's no documentation of an interface for getting appointment proposals where can we get more info about this ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Bodo Körner Apr 27 at 07:40 AM
0

We managed to build our own UI to solve the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manideep Satya
Feb 27 at 09:17 AM
0

Dear Bodo,

Once the appointment is enabled and you create it - an entry will be visible under "Assignments". For more help check the below link

"https://help.sap.com/viewer/e3d4d4173c6f4231a6a35885511484ee/1802/en-US/342acf39f3d34bcf808cd968a107fae6.html"

Regards,
Manideep Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bodo Körner Feb 27 at 10:58 AM
0

Dear Satya,
the question was about the moment i press the Appointment button in the 'Get Appointments' screen.
I think there must be a request to MRS to get apointment proposals.
In the video above appointments are shown. Are they from MRS ?
If yes, how is this done (Iflow ?)

Regards, Bodo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manideep Satya
Feb 28 at 05:47 AM
0

Dear Bodo,

As soon as you click on "Get Appointements" , a call gets generated to S4HANA

Configure the communication arrangement "Demand Replication to MRS S4 Hana" in C4C system, the relevant outbound service is "Request Appointment Offer Slots from External System". However we dont have HCI content available for this bundle at the moment , only PI content is available.
If you would like to have one, you can either create an Idea in Influence forum or create an incident. Best way would be Influence forum because i see other customers are requesting for this and they can upvote so that our product management will check the feasibility.

Regards,
Manideep Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bodo Körner Mar 01 at 09:35 AM
0

Dear Satya,

in our C4C we scoped integration with MRS S4 Hana. The Button "Get Apointment" is available.
The communication arrangement "Demand Replication to MRS S4 Hana" is not available in our C4C.
We find only "Demand replication with external system" and inside this there's no outbound service as "Request Appointment Offer Slots from External System".
If we have this, we can create an Iflow ourself on CPI.

How can we get the outbound service you mentioned ?

Regards
Bodo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bodo Körner May 30 at 12:23 PM
0

Now I created my own BO Appointment and behind our own Button "appointment " a webservice call to get the appointments.
Now I want the ticket item to be forwarded to a webservice as well, if the item is "released for scheduling".
Can this event trigger a custom BO action ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded