Skip to Content
0

B1 SALES APP - SAP Business One 9.2 PL08 - Invalid certificate

Feb 21 at 11:49 AM

123

avatar image
Former Member

Hello every one,

We use SAP Business One 9.2 PL08, and we want exploiting the B1 Sales APP in Adroid,

We are generated the certficate - Self Signe - following SAP notes 2298985 - 2267084 - 2239786,

When we install it in the device and trying connecting, error message display "Inavlid certificate",

When we see the " How_to_Work_with_SAP_Business_One_Sales_for_Android " document provided by SAP, it seems that

- it's mandatory using the name server and not the ip adress server,

- it's recommended to use a trusted certificate,

Our connexion area for testing is LAN,

Do you have any idea or best practices to do this operation successfully,

Thank you very much.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fabrizio Zenklusen Feb 26 at 10:12 AM
1

Hello Brahim,

We had the same issues. The following helped us:

- Enable the connection via IP Adress as described in Note: 2298985 - Part B (Steps 1+2)
- Generate the certificate(s)
- Change the path to the new certificate (Note 2046101 - Part: "Certificate")
- Send the .cert file to your mobile phone and install it

Afterwards we are using the IP address to connect to the server.

Hope it helps!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27 at 12:23 PM
0

Hello Fabrizio,

Thank you very much for the answer i've followed this note and it wokrs very well,

Brahim.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded