Skip to Content
0

Best Solution to connect SAP Business Objects BI open document without logon prompt?

Feb 21 at 10:03 AM

159

avatar image

Hi Experts

Please suggest the solution to access BI open document with out logon prompt. Actually need to integrate with Fiori Launchpad.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N
Apr 25 at 06:24 AM
3

Hi Mathew,

"sViewer=fiori" is worked for you ?

User can set it in Classic BI launchpad: click on Preferences -> Web Intelligence


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
Mar 15 at 06:53 AM
3
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
Feb 21 at 01:12 PM
2

Need to configure SSO to BOE.

If you can do Win AD SSO - https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/15/bi-platform-odata-service-for-sap-fiori-launchpad/

-

Bharath

Show 25 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your reply but we have implemented fiori on ABAP system, not configured webdispatcher. Domain of all system are same.

can you please check whether below note will solve?

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1593628

Thank you

1

yes Mathew.

But for each Open doc URL you have add user name in URL Query String or Header.

-

Bharath

0

Else you can use trusted auth with x509 certificate also. In this one certificate will contain user info. :)

0

Thanks Bharath.

Adding a username in the url is not a problem, if we can use a user as a service user, since the reports are not data dependent to users.

In this scenario, how and where to specify the user, with only which we want trusted auth, using query parameter?

1
0
0

Any disadvantages using this method?

Thanks

0
Show more comments
Ayman Salem Feb 21 at 10:23 AM
0

Hi Mathew,

you can use RESTful Web Service SDKs to logon and get the logon token and then set it in the header "x-sap-logontoken" by every call

see: SAP BusinessObjects RESTful Web Service SDK

Ayman

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Ayman for the reply, but from fiori I can just configure a url there, cannot fetch token and append it there.

Will this work using trusted user?

0

see this blog for information about trusted authentication for BI RESTful Web Services

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/12/15/bi-platform-rest-sdk-rws-in-boe-4.2/

Ayman

1