Skip to Content
0

Standard Service name for student user creation

Feb 21 at 09:47 AM

39

avatar image

Hi,

Could you let me know standard UI5 service name to collect applicant's primary data for service creation.

At moment I am trying PIQ_REQUEST but it has many options.

Do I need to customize one?

Regards,

Vinod Kumar

fu1qf.png (58.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Jonkers
Feb 26 at 09:21 AM
0

hi Vinod;

The user creation runs via the SAP Netweaver Gateway instance.
You need to configure the following OData services provided by SAP NetWeaver Gateway:

  1. /IWBEP/USERREQUESTMANAGEMENT – to register a user, activate a user and reset credential.
  2. /IWBEP/USERMANAGEMENT – to access user’s profile, change profile data and change the password.

More info here:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/b9e12c87eb154922934b6df97686e4f5/6.18.08/en-US/977b0c56cbda6d55e10000000a4450e5.html

Kind regards - Rob

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Silke Jakobi
Feb 23 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi Vinod Kumar,

The question is not clear. Do you want to create a student in the system or what type of service do you want to create with student data?

Regards,

Silke

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinod Kumar Feb 26 at 06:54 AM
0

Hi Silke,

I am trying to find out if we have standard page for an applicant to create user. Once User ID is created, he/she will use it along with a password to enter his/her details to complete the application form.

Regards,

Vinod Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded