Skip to Content
0

C4C - How to switch from responsive UI to HTML client

Feb 20 at 03:20 PM

191

avatar image

Hi,

maybe that's a really stupid question, but is there a new way to switch from RUI to HTML? I only knew the way to change the URL (Client/newclient). But it seems that this is not working any more.

Any idea?

christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Kumar Sunkari
Feb 20 at 05:10 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Namita Roy
Feb 20 at 05:41 PM
0

Hi Christian,

Thank you for your question. There are two way to switch depending on your requirement. If you just want to launch HTML5 from Responsive UI (Fiori client), then go to the user menu drop down in the responsive ui and click Launch HTML5. This launches the HTML5 client in a separate window. Or, if you want to switch to the HTML5 client, then go to Adapt> Company Settings> Client tab and select HTML from the preferred client dropdown. To keep this setting, Save the selection.

Hope this helps!

Thanks.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Namita,

thanks for your answer! In my user menue I dont find the "launch HTML5". See attachment.2018-02-21-08-55-07-sap-hybris-cloud-for-customer.png

I have admin rights.

christian

0

Hi Christian,

If you have admin rights, then you can enable 'Launch HTML5' in the user menu. In the HTML5 client, go to Adapt> Company Settings> General tab and uncheck Disable User Personalization Features, and Save the selection. This will bring up "Launch HTML5" option in the user dropdown menu in the responsive ui client.

Hope this helps!

Thanks.

0