Skip to Content
0

How to update SAPUI5 libraries within WebIDE PE?

Feb 21 at 07:22 AM

698

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

my question is in fact elementary, but I didnt found a solution for until now. Symptom should be clear: e.g. incompatibility between ABAP backend and local WebIDE SAPUI5 libs while trying a deployment and could look like:

I found couple of answers to this question here:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3672253

Matt Harding is pointed to create another destination pointing to SAPUI5 versions: this is not a solution, since the question isnt how to create new destinations for a UI5 application pointing to corresponding UI5 libraries, but rather to provide those to UI5, so you can easily change the needed UI5 version from project options:

This question started by Former Member is also unfortunately not helpfull for analogous reasons: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3839856

So at the end Im looking for a real solution, not a workaround. Matt Harding , may I ask you if you ever found a such one?

I would assume this would be possible through downloading needed UI5 version from SAP Marketplace (how can I do this, e.g. for showed 1.48.1?) and modifying the filesystem of orion resp the json descriptor, could be here:

So does somebody have done this already? What exactly is the procedure? Where can I find documentation on this topic? Thank you,

best regards

1.png (62.8 kB)
2.png (21.9 kB)
3.png (32.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Hofit Koren
Feb 21 at 06:57 PM
1

Hi Don,

Please follow the documentation on how to- Run Applications with Multiple SAPUI5 Versions

https://help.sap.com/viewer/825270ffffe74d9f988a0f0066ad59f0/CF/en-US/48238c70014540b4b8fccdf8cf456a92.html

Let me know if you have further issues.

Thanks,

Hofit

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Hofit Koren

Im sorry, I have to get back on your assistance again, if it would be ok. I followed the link you have provided, downloaded 1.48.18 from https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#sapui5, put it into appropriate folder, adapted json descriptor (added a new route) and restarted orion resp. my WebIDE session as well.

My neo-app.json looks like that currently:

{
  "maven": {
    "groupId": "com.sap.ui5.dist",
    "artifactId": "sapui5-sdk-dist",
    "version": "1.44.12",
    "classifier": "hcp-static",
    "type": "zip"
  },
  "welcomeFile": "index.html",
  "authenticationMethod": "none",
  "cacheControl": [
    {
      "maxAge": 31536000
    }
  ],
  "routes": [
            {
      "path": "/",
      "target": {
        "type": "service",
        "name": "sapui5",
        "version": "1.44.12",
        "preferLocal": true
      },
      "description": "SAPUI5 1.44.12"
    },
            {
      "path": "/1.48.18",
      "target": {
        "type": "service",
        "name": "sapui5",
        "version": "1.48.18",
        "preferLocal": true
      },
      "description": "SAPUI5 1.48.18"
    },
            {
      "path": "/1.28.40",
      "target": {
        "type": "service",
        "name": "sapui5",
        "version": "1.28.40",
        "preferLocal": true
      },
      "description": "SAPUI5 1.28.40"
    },
    {
      "path": "/1.38.11",
      "target": {
        "type": "service",
        "name": "sapui5",
        "version": "1.38.11",
        "preferLocal": true
      },
      "description": "SAPUI5 1.38.11"
    }
  ],
  "ui5CacheBuster": true
}

Unfortunately I dont see any changes on dropdown for choosing the SAPUI5 version for an arbitrary project. I cant help myself: am I missing something possibly? Thank you again,

kind regards

0
Former Member

I also noticed: works well on my own environment, must be something on the customer VM

0
Former Member

Packed and transfered WebIDE from own environment to customers VM, didnt helped, still no enriched SAPUI5 version dropdown, version selection is still not possible

0

Hi Don,

Can you please try to restart the orion?

Thanks,

Hofit

0
Former Member

Hi @Hofit Koren

thank you very much for your friendly assistance

>Can you please try to restart the orion?

done this already, as I wrote:

>and restarted orion resp. my WebIDE session as well.

As I wrote the problem is definitily within the customer VM: on my own local machine it works like a charm. Assuming the WebIDE version of the customer could be broken somehow, I packed my own orion to a zip (including and working 1.48 SAPUI5 libraries) and transfered my own, working version to the customer environment. I was very surprised to find out it doesnt helps, no SAPUI5 1.48 in the version dropdown available. On the customer VM I have an admin user and also tryed to start orion as an admin. Nothing works, Im slowly running out of ideas.

Let me ask you: how could I troubleshoot this issue? Thanks,

kind regards

0

Hi Don,

Since it seems like a specific issue with a customer I would prefer to continue this discussion in email hofit.koren@sap.com.

In any case- for start, you can ask the customer to open the DevTools in chrome (F12) and check in the Network tab the response to request to- http://localhost:8080/webidedispatcher/sapui5versions/neo-app.json -whether the added UI5 versions exist there.

pe-request.png

Thanks,

Hofit

pe-request.png (75.4 kB)
0
Jun Wu Feb 21 at 03:00 PM
1
<scriptid="sap-ui-bootstrap"type="text/javascript"src="https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/1.42.6/resources/sap-ui-core.js"data-sap-ui-theme="sap_belize"data-sap-ui-libs="sap.m"></script>

just put the version you want in your html. this will make sure you app will run with that version, but it won't eliminate the warning msg.

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/resources/sap-ui-core.js

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 25 at 06:18 AM
0

Thank you very much Jun, but in fact its similar to the workaround provided in the thread created by Matt, just in slightly another form. The customers demand is very clear and precise, it has to be like in the cloud. Means if I go to project settings resp SAPUI5 it has look like this:

For myself I would dont mind to create couple of destinations or point to appropriate SAPUI5 libraries directly from the HTML, but this is not an option for the customer.

I contacted a good colleague of my from SAP, so maybe he can support us on this. I will let you know if we will find a solution. Thank you nevertheless.

best regards


1.png (96.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hofit Koren
Feb 25 at 12:17 PM
0

Hi Don,

If the customer has a license for any SAP product which includes SAPUI5 (AS ABAP or JAVA, HANA XSA, SAP CP, …) he can also use the downloads from https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#sapui5. which includes the SAPUI5 libraries.

Best regards,

Hofit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 25 at 06:37 AM
0

Hi Hofit Koren

perfect, this must be pretty exact what I was looking for. Thank you very much for your support. I unfortunately didnt had the possibility to try it on my own in the customer environment, but it looks my assumption in the initial post was right and its quite straight forward

>Let me know if you have further issues.

there is indeed on more thing I would like to know on this topic: the sap help page is pointing me to

http://openui5.org/download.html

regarding download of OpenUI5 libraries. My customer is working in a sap landscape and would be interested in using SAPUI5. Afaik SAPUI5 != OpenUI5, so to quote the webpage I pointed to:

>Some other SAPUI5 libraries, like the 'sap.viz' chart library, are not available under an Open Source license and not contained here.

So we would like to get the whole SAP package instead of relinquish any functionalities. How and where can I get all versions available SAPUI5 libraries? Is there a possibility to download the libraries directly from affected Java or ABAP AS, so from a central hub ABAP front end server e.g.? Thanks,

best regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded