Skip to Content
0

Fiori Launchpad Usage Analytics

Feb 20 at 01:40 PM

122

avatar image

I'm trying to track the end-user usages on Fiori Launchpad. I've found some information about Usage Analytics (https://help.hana.ondemand.com/cloud_portal_flp/frameset.htm?5b27f29a885048998a73254faf8854cf.html) but it seems that it is only for Fiori Launchpad on Cloud.

When I debug the on premise launchpad I found that UsageAnalytics service exists also for on-premise but can't find how to make it work. Any idea how I can make it work, or is it only for cloud ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Hunter Young
Feb 26 at 11:21 PM
0

Hi Abdulbasit,

You are correct - the UsageAnalytics service is only available for cloud implementations of Fiori Launchpad at this time. You may be able to leverage Google Analytics to capture some end-user actions, but the features are limited to navigation between apps for the most part. Regardless, it's probably worth checking out this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/09/09/google-analytics-for-fiori-launchpad/

If there's a specific application you're interested in monitoring very closely, you could also extend that application and add Google Analytics code to it in order to record specific actions. Obviously that isn't really feasible for every single application on the Launchpad though, and would require quite a bit of customization.

Best Regards,

Hunter Young

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdullah GUNES Feb 20 at 05:06 PM
0

Hi Abdulbasit,

It can be solution for your question. Check below url.

(transaction /UI2/CSU)

https://help.sap.com/viewer/a7b390faab1140c087b8926571e942b7/1709.001/en-US/2746f1a04ee4410ab46c30484ed319e9.html

Also check this url.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3336896

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Abdullah,

Thanks for the recommendations. However, these information doesn't solve my problem, since they give information from the backend system. However, I need more details from the client side. If the user opens the same application several times it will use the cached version of the sources and backend system will not be aware of these actions. OData service calls are performed each time but this information still doesn't give me the exact application running on the client side. The same OData service might be used by different apps and even the same OData service might be called several times by the same service.

I'm currently trying to build a Launchpad Plugin to track the usages and send data back to the backend but I'm wondering if there is already a solution for this purpose.

Thanks.

0
Wouter Lemaire
Feb 22 at 11:48 AM
0

Hi Abdulbasit,

We're doing something similar as what you want. We've created a report that will analyse the table /IWFND/L_MET_DAT. In this table stores all OData requests. Based on the OData query we know which app the user is using. We check the different calles and aggregate them to know which apps a user has been using..

It's not the best approach but the only thing that's integrated with all standard fiori apps...

Greetings,Wouter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAP Learner Apr 02 at 05:29 AM
0

Hello Abdulsait,

I am also looking for something like what you are trying.. Did you get a robust way forward to address this requirement for onpremise system?

Regards,

SAP Learner

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I had to implement my own solution by logging user activities via launchpad plugin and reporting on these information.

0