Skip to Content
1

Cannot connect .accdb file running in Access 2016 to Crystal Reports 2013 SP2

Oct 26, 2016 at 06:08 PM

600

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I was recently upgraded from Office 2013 to 2016. Since then, Crystal Reports 2013 SP2 version 14.1.2.1121 will no longer read my database.

I was successfully using Crystal Reports with this database when I had Office 2013. They were connecting successfully using an OLE DB connection type and the MS Office 12 Access Database Engine.

I've reinstalled the Office 2007 connectivity tools, then the Office 2010 tools, then the 64-bit Access Database Engine with no success.

The Access db works correctly in Access. It was and is an .accdb file. I am now running Professional Plus 2016 64-bit.

The error I get is shown here: crystal-error.png.

I have googled everything I can think of to solve this problem and have had no luck. I would very much like to be able to use the reports I developed in Crystal Reports again.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

crystal-error.png (20.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 14, 2016 at 11:34 PM
0

Yes you can use Office 32 bit. It supports ACCDB files also.

Try searching MSDN forums for more info, MS likely supported both platforms.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 26, 2016 at 06:12 PM
-1

Hi Erin,

The problem is Office 64 bit cannot be on the same PC as Office 32 bit. Since CR is a 32 bit application it needs the 32 bit Access Drivers. Which you do not get with the 64 bit version of Office.

You could try adding a 32 bit ODBC connection but I doubt that will show the old Access MDB driver.

Only option is to use 32 bit version of Office.

Or don't use Access, SQL Express works in either platform and an option and a real DB.

Don


wgkcg.png (17.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello,

Because of funding limitations at my institution, I am unable to switch platforms for my database. I have to use Access.

According to our IT Administrator, per the rules of our institution, since the version of Windows 7 on my machine is 64-bit only the 64-bit version of Office is allowed to be installed on it.

Neither SAP nor Microsoft are going to release drivers to make the software compatible? That seems very inconvenient considering I was previously using a 64-bit version of Office 2013 and Crystal Reports 2013 worked with that version of Access.

0
Don Williams
Dec 13, 2016 at 03:44 PM
-1

Ask Microsoft, they are the ones who do not install the 32 bit client for CR to use.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Nov 22, 2016 at 01:34 PM
0

Use 32-bit ODBC DSN and switch the report to use that (Database, Set Data Source Location...).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 23, 2016 at 07:08 PM
0

Hi Erin,

It's not our call. If Microsoft does not support 32 bit OLE DB or ODBC clients in their 64 bit version then we can't either.

Only option would be to go to Windows 32 bit in your case. Or get your IT guys to change the rules.

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Can I go to MS Office 32 bit to resolve this? My IT person doesn't want me to build Access databases in 32 bit for some reason.

I'm so confused as to why it worked when I had Office 2013, but now there's no way it can work in Office 2016. My laptop has always had a 64 bit install of Windows and they will soon require us to move to Windows 10.

0

Erin,

Did you get this resolved? I have the same exact issue. Thanks! Rich

0
Don Williams
Mar 28, 2017 at 09:51 PM
0

Install Office 2010 SDK package and then you'll get the 32 bit driver

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded