Skip to Content
0

ABAP_Trial - NPL - Maintenance License

Feb 19 at 02:21 PM

152

avatar image

Hi,

I want to install ST-A/PI package to my ABAP trial version so that I can experiment with the transaction ST12 but the transaction SAINT requires me to install a maintenance license.

Please advise how can I get a maintenance license for my ABAP trail version.

Thanks so much!

Amiya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Julie Plummer
Mar 07 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi Amiya,

Jelena is correct. If you want to try NW features not included in the AS ABAP 7.51 dev edition license, then you need to get the license.

The point of the *ABAP* trial license is to try ABAP-specific stuff, not general NW stuff - including PI.

ABAP and NW are not synonyms and should not be used interchangeably.

Best wishes

Julie.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I get it now.Thanks!

My apologies to Jelena and you for misunderstanding the offering. My confusion stemmed from the fact that in the download section it's mentioned in an ambiguous way (according to me), which I interpreted as "NW AS ABAP stack" instead of "ABAP trial" as clarified by you now.

  • SAP NetWeaver ABAP AS 7.51 SP02 on ASE

Besides, you guys provide ST-PI component with the trial version but just not ST-A/PI. Transaction ST12 of ST-A/PI component is used by ABAPers just like the custom code management features (CCAPPS) of the ST-PI component.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Feb 20 at 05:17 PM
0

I'm guessing you can purchase a maintenance license from SAP but you might get a bit of a sticker shock there.

Not sure what exactly in that package but wouldn't you need trial Netweaver rather than trial ABAP for this? Use Google to find more information.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jelena,

Apologize as I misunderstood your reply. Julie helped clarify what you meant.

Amiya

0
AMIYA SHRIVASTAVA Feb 23 at 04:40 AM
0

Jelena,

I suppose Trial ABAP and Trial NW are being used interchangeably. So, the installation that I have is Trial NW 7.51 on ASE DB. SID is NPL. There are trial DB and NW licenses available for 90-180 days but so far the maintenance license has not been provided.

The whole point of the Trial versions is that they are for non-productive use and hence available to only test and familiarize oneself with new features of the NW platform and hence the licenses should be available free of cost.

Amiya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julie Plummer
Mar 07 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi Amiya,

Jelena is correct. If you want to try NW features not included in the AS ABAP 7.51 dev edition license, then you need to get the license.

The point of the *ABAP* trial license is to try ABAP-specific stuff, not general NW stuff - including PI.

ABAP and NW are not synonyms and should not be used interchangeably.

Best wishes

Julie.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded