Skip to Content
0

inputs on Co-Product Scenario

Feb 21 at 01:42 PM

57

avatar image

Hello Team,

I need your advice on below two topics.

1.

One plant they manufacture parts from the metal seat. First, they take a long sheet and they cut it and remain part they reuse again for other product manufacturing. I am thinking this is kind of co-product scenario.

Question:- The scenario covered with co-product is a batter or is there any other proposed solution for such scenario.

2.

The plant is now not using SAP. So what is the best scenario to use in such case - For co-product can we able to use REM or discrete scenario? I found many posts in a community that REM not supporting co-product.

Question:-What is best practice- production type can we use with co-product scenario REM or Discrete?

Thank you in advance for your answer.

Regards,

Maulik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Feb 21 at 05:30 PM
0

Yes, this may be the case for a co-product.

Alternatively, if you are producing two materials at the same time, you may consider using the DIMP functionality of combined orders. See details in the link below:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/02/03/combined-production-order-processing-dimp/

This feature is available in the standard in S/4HANA.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Caetano.

And can i allow to use REM scenario in this case?

0
Maulik Vania Apr 11 at 08:30 PM
0

We plan to use discreate manufactring with CoProduct combination .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded