Skip to Content
0

Trouble with Dymo Label printers (PaperSize)

Feb 21 at 11:00 AM

75

avatar image

We have a label report with the following page setup:

Now when printing through PrintToPrinter() on customer's PC the PaperSize is internally changed to A4 and the Label is rendered to a little black rectangle (5 x 5 mm). So the Printername given to PrintOptions.PrinterName before the printing could not be found by CR (?).

Is there any way to see *why* CR can't find a specific printer or printer size?

I already read some interesting discussions like:


Could case sensitivity be important? f.ex. "\\PSI-WIN8\..." vs. "\\psi-win8\..."

Would the behavior be different between PrintToPrinter and PrintOutputController.PrintReport?

Any ideas?

Patrick

crpagesetup.png (14.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 02 at 10:48 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

My printer app queries the System printers to get the paper sizes, you can compare those to what CR is looking for. My Printer test app does all of that, gets the printer info saved in the report. So it's all there, you just need to do the coding in your app.

Logic is this:

if (rptPRT.DriverName == "" && rptPRT.SavedDriverName.ToString() == "winspool") // Design printer not found

Same can be used for the paper size.

My test app is on the WIKI page.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Feb 23 at 07:43 AM
0

@Don, Ludek: any guru out there?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 23 at 09:51 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

The logic when printing is the engine will try to find the same custom paper size it was saved with. So if it can't then it can't find that paper size by ENUM or by name.

When using custom paper sizes all you need to do is use the SAME NAME on everyones PC's. CR will then try to find the paper by name.

Check on Dissociate also so it will look for that size by name on the printer selected. If you don't it won't go looking by name but use the ENUM specified.

POC is a better way to use it.

My printer test app should work for you and explain how it works on the download WIKI page.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Feb 26 at 02:13 PM
0

Thanks Don,

I analyzed the problem further and found out that the Raw(ENUM) differ from one PC to another - how can this happen?

From my test-app the screenshot on customer's PC:

on my PC:

So the internal number of the paper size is different nevertheless the driver version is everywhere the same (6.3.9600.16384):

So, is it not dangerous/delicate for CR to use the ENUM to find out the paper size?

(The name of the paper size is the same... (see above))

ER: get a clue (property/event) somewhere to get notified when the paper size was not found (+ reason).

Patrick


crbwraw.png (42.1 kB)
crpsiraw.png (8.5 kB)
dymodriver.png (8.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 26 at 05:56 PM
0

Yes, that is a problem. I believe SP 19 or above should look for the Papers size by name first. Try the latest CR for VS SP, which is why I told you to make sure they are all named the same.

When I first tested this I used the Seagull Scientific printer drivers:

https://www.seagullscientific.com/drivers/windows-printer-drivers/

Not free though, but their drivers have the ability to manually assign the ENUM.

Most drivers don't allow it and simply assign the next one available.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Feb 28 at 07:48 AM
0

Hi Don,

Do you have the exact incident number (or KBA) of the correction for searching the paper size? I can't find it in the fixes....

Our customer still uses SP 18 (we didn't make the shift to SP22 on customer's side because of the installation break in SP 21).

BTW: any idea when SP 23 comes out?

The seagull-drivers don't support Dymo.

What do you think about my enhancement request (ER) above?

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Apr 24 at 12:03 PM
0

Any reaction from DEV about my ER-suggestion from above?

"ER: get a clue (property/event) somewhere to get notified/informed when/why the paper size was not found (+ reason)."
So maybe a log-string with some info why a papersize or printer was not found....

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded