Skip to Content
-2

How to avoid rounding off the values of NETWR to 2 decimal places?

Feb 21 at 10:42 AM

87

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I have the below problem:

I have a value related to currency for which I need to avoid round off (after a calculation involving multiplication and division) and display the value with 4 decimal places.

Example,

currently the value is rounded off to 49.41 from 49.4099999999.

I need it as 49.4099.

I have tried changing the data element to 4 decimals but that does not work and the value comes out to be 49.4100.

Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It would be very interesting to know why you need to do this apparently-weird rounding on a currency amount.

0
Former Member

:)

Yes, it is a little interesting, given that we are not always sure what the client will ask for.

But I need to fulfill the requirement anyways.

Actually there is a conversion based on the currency and this value is being printed in the form.

The conversion is little complicated and the decimals are converted to comma (,) in the output due to this conversion. Also, due to this conversion no decimal places are shown in the output.

Example, 49.41 is converted to 4,941.

Now, the requirement is to display two decimal places in the output as the decimal is converted to comma.

Something like this: 4,940.99

I had added '.00' externally but they want to display some value instead of '.00'. So to fulfill this requirement, the team has decided to display 4 decimal places after the value is calculated and they change it back to 2 decimals. This will hopefully remove the problem of '.00'.

Hope you got it!

:D

Thanks for commenting.

0

Not sure, whether you have gone through OSS note 403254 where it explains how rounding works

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Feb 21 at 10:50 AM
1

Read the documentation about arithmetic expressions, calculation type and conversion rules.

As an ABAP developer you should know that.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Also don't use a currency amount type if you don't want to respect the number of decimals associated with the currency code (Never change this one!) The remainder is only affair of rounding calculation that can be find in online documentation (and your Abap Course material)

0
Former Member

Thanks for the reply Horst Keller.

I had read the documentation about arithmetic expressions, but as the calculation formula involved had some variables with 2 decimal places, the output was with 2 decimals only.

Thanks anyways!!

0
Umar Abdullah Feb 21 at 11:49 AM
1

Try below sample code. You will see the desired result.

CONSTANTS c_val TYPE c LENGTH 50 VALUE '49.4099999999'.
DATA lv_result TYPE p DECIMALS 4.
DATA(out) = cl_demo_output=>new( ).

lv_result = round( val = c_val dec = 4 mode = 5 )."ROUND_DOWN

out->write( lv_result ).
out->display( ).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your reply, but the value mentioned in my question is calculated using a formula, so I think we cannot declare it as constant.

Thanks anyways!

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01 at 10:19 AM
0

I got the output. I had to break the formula to 3 parts and store the value in a local variable with 4 decimal places.

This was done because the formula contained some variables which were declared as 2 decimals.

Because of this the final value was coming out to be with 2 decimals.

The local variable now displays the value with 4 decimals.

Thanks everyone for the help!

:)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded