Skip to Content
0

Need to create Calculated Measures in SAC

Feb 21 at 07:11 AM

64

avatar image

Hi Team,

I am trying to create report, trying to replicate the calculations as of excel in SAC.

But unable to succeed. Please help or suggest work around.

Thanks in Anticipation

sac-question.png (34.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Apr 30 at 06:28 PM
0

Hi Ashish,

You can create all these types of calculations in the modeler.

Qty		 Qty	
Price		 Price	
Unit		 Unit	
CumQty		 Cumulative Quantity			LOOKUP([Qty],[d/Date]= LastPeriods("Month",12))
PricePerUnit	 Price / Unit				[Price]/[Unit]
Amount		 Amount					[PricePerUnit]*[CumQty]
PriorAmount	 Prior Amount				LOOKUP([Amount],[d/Date]= Previous("Month",1))
DifferenceAmount Difference of Current - Prior Amount	[Amount]-[PriorAmount]
PriorCumQty	 Prior Cumulative Quantity		LOOKUP([CumQty],[d/Date]= Previous("Month",1))
ToBeCalc1	 ToBeCalc1				[PriorCumQty]*[PricePerUnit]
ToBeCalc2	 ToBeCalc2				[ToBeCalc1]-[PriorAmount]



Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adam Mehesz
Feb 21 at 08:30 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

Could you please check the following page of our user's guide:
https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/e806754128de494ba47baf01f99dce2a.html

This section describes how to create Calculated Measures in SAC.

Best regards,
Adam

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Adam,

I missed to upload screen shot in my question upfront.

please find the updated question.

regards,

Ashish

.

0