Skip to Content
0

Loss of Pay for a particular wage type

Feb 21 at 06:47 AM

80

avatar image

Hi Experts

We are in negative time management, the requirement as below

Loss of pay calculation will be (Basic Salary / No: of working days{Please note its not calendar days)) * Loss pay Days

Please guide me if we can achieve this by standard configuration or through pcr, if pcr please guide me on the rule.

I have searched for the similar post in scn, but didnt get through

I have set processing class10 for the said wagetype is maintained as 3 in v_512w_dand and /803 as below

Please guid eme on teh pcr flow

BR

Manu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brendan Gibbons Feb 26 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi,

In the payroll log if you have a look for the PARTT function. If you drill into the processing section the log will contain your period parameters.

This is very useful for troubleshooting factoring.

I think this snip from standard populates /801 with the factor you require.

TSSOLL should be planned time

I presume you have maintained T554C for your absences / counting classes etc

as mentioned above there are a lot of threads out there relating to the concept of partial period factoring.

bg


sn9kl.png (8.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Feb 21 at 05:48 PM
0

Hi SAP HR,

There are many discussion threads on the subject of Absence Configuration and Valuation, Partial Period Parameters, pcr XVAL, etc...

You may also want to use program RPDLGA20 to check if that "particular WT" has the same value for Pr.Cl. 10 as other WTs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAP HR Feb 22 at 05:32 AM
0

Hi Remi

Thanks for your reply

As stated the loss of pay or absence valuatiion is discussed on many threads but doesnt match with the present requirement, Normally for calendar days PRCL10 can be set as 1, but here the requirement is different as stated below

Loss of pay calculation will be (Basic Salary / No: of working days* Loss pay Days , {Please note its not calendar days)


Request your help in PCR flow

Thanks & Regards

Manu

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

The fact its working days as opposed to calendar days is irrelevant, the principal is the same.

There will be PCR in your payroll schema for calculating partial period factors see XPPF - maybe different depending on your country.

Review the /80n WT calculations, there maybe be one the already as standard based on working days.

Otherwise write your own and populate a /80n and set your PRCL10 as appropriate.

bg

1

Hi Brendan

Thanks much for your reply. you are right. The existing PCR has been exhibited in my question, but gain am pasting here for your review.. Can you please let me know what is the change required in the below PCR

Thanks & Regards

Manu

untitled.png (4.8 kB)
0