Skip to Content
0

CMS is not starting. SIA is up and running

Feb 21 at 05:29 AM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Error: Could not reach CMS ‘hostname:6400’. Specify the correct host and port and check for network issues. (FWM 20030)

Tried recreating the node, but it is failing. Need an urgent solution

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tim Ziemba
Feb 23 at 04:00 PM
0

The issue is a CMS problem not authentication, you cannot reach the CMS so there is no actual logon even occurring. The tag you are under is BI authentication and should be changed to BI administration for maximum visibility.

Check task manager and verify if the CMS is running, and like the earlier post if not verify why it failed in event viewer. Also let us know if you are not on windows the steps will be different

-Tim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Feb 21 at 01:14 PM
0

Windows server? Check the Event Logs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded