Skip to Content
0

Portal iView not opening new link

Feb 20 at 09:16 PM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a portal iView where we maintain few links to our applications/documents. These links are maintained as tiles(with sections like H1L1, H1L2,....,H2L1,H2L2,...etc.). We tried to update the link of one of the sections(H4L1) and in the preview of the iView it is showing correctly. But when we try to open it from portal tab, it is pointing to old link.

Any thoughts of what I am missing?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11 at 03:49 PM
0

I had to update the Portal war file(Portalapp.xml and the corresponding JSP files for the iviews) to resolve the issue.

Thanks,

Sarat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sagarika Gattu Feb 21 at 05:21 AM
0

Hello,

Did you clear all portal caches? follow the below blog to clear all portal related cache?

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/06/14/how-to-clear-the-sap-portal-cache/

also did you try in incongnito window? it might be due to the browser cache issues, as well

Thank you.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sagarika,

I did Navigation, OBN, cluster-wide, local cache refresh and even restarted portal. I tried in incongnito window. Issue still persists.

Thanks,

Sarat

0

Hello,

Can you clarify the statement these links are maintained as tiles, do you have Fiori Launchpad built on SAP Enterprise portal?

If possible can you post some snapshots of the issue?

Regards,

Sagarika

0
Former Member

Hi Sagarika,

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

Let me rephrase my portal issue.

We have a custom portal iview that has all the labels and corresponding links to our company's internal applications(combination of KM, SAP transactions and URLs). I updated this portal iview's labels and the corresponding links per my requirement. When I launch this iview, I see updated labels but when I click one of the updated labels it still opens the old link and not the one that I updated to.

I have tried below and the issue still exists -

1. Cleared Navigation, OBN, local and cluster-wide caches.

2. Synchronized caches.

3. Updated PCD objects of Portal Applications.

4. Restarted Portal server.

What am I missing?

Thanks, Sarat

0