Skip to Content
0

how to decrypt oCompany.password in SAP SDK

Feb 20 at 10:32 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

I have written a code to approve purchase request through addon. all i need now is to provide approverPassword in program, but when i use

oApprovalRequestDecision.ApproverPassword =oCompany.Password

i get an error, invalid password, as oCompany.Password returns encrypted password.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ad Kerremans Feb 20 at 10:34 AM
1

Hi Rehan,

You can't decrypte the password.

How is the password provided for the addon to logon?

Regards

Ad

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ad,

I am using SBO_Application.Company.GetDICompany() object to login to my current company using Addon,

But when i use company.Password it returns me encrypted(***********) password which i can not use for my approval params.

Is there anyway to use company.Password as plain text.. ??

0

Hi,

sorry, there is no way to decrypt it.

Regards

Ad

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 03:02 PM
0

Here’s a sample screenshot for this function:

  1. The first textbox was the Normal Text.
  2. The second textbox was the Encrypted Text.
  3. 3rd was the Decrypted Text.

How to use:

Declaration:

Dim oEncryp As New Encrypt_Decrypt.Encrypt_Decrypt(“@SAP_SCN”)

Encryption:

txt_Encrypt.Text = oCryp.EncryptString(txt.Normal.Text)

Decryption:

txt_Decrypt.Text = oCryp.DecryptString(txt.Encrypt.Text)

Hope this helped you in your every coding.

Regards,

Zahid Mansoor

AKI

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22 at 05:17 AM
0

Hi Ad,

I am using SBO_Application.Company.GetDICompany() object to login to my current company using Addon,

But when i use company.Password it returns me encrypted(***********) password which i can not use for my approval params.

Is there anyway to use company.Password as plain text.. ??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded