Skip to Content
0

Automatic refresh of report from Excel file

Feb 19 at 01:32 PM

189

avatar image
Former Member

Hi.

I am currently struggling with a problem : I have a report based on four excel files, and two of them will be updated frequently. Thoses two files will be put on a server.

Do a solution to auto-import excel spreadsheet in WebI exist ?

I tried to make a script that take the two excel and put them directly in the webi server files (in E:\EXPERT\Business Objects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\FileStore\Input\a_202\181\002\177610\MyFile-guid[b89c5a0c-2762-4eed-8377-7809e393b62213].xlsx ), but it doesn't work (The file is updated, but the report keep fetching the old data, not the new one..).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 01:59 PM
0

While messing around in the server files, I found that everytime an Excel file is used, a copy is stored in "D:\EXPERT\Business Objects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\java\pjs\container\temp\VMDWHGRP.AdaptiveProcessingServer\excelds".

All I had to do is update my script to remove every excel file stored Inside that folder and voilà !

Problem solved, thanks for the anwsers !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 19 at 01:35 PM
0

check below link. From BI 4.1 SP02 you can upload the files directly from BI Launch Pad and can use in the webi report. benefit of this no need to place files every time on server and users can directly replace the files based on the use.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/11/25/new-in-sap-bi-41-sp02-microsoft-excel-as-data-source-for-web-intelligence/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 02:03 PM
0
AMIT KUMAR

The problem is that I already tried that. I want it to be automatic so I created a script that would overwrite the file in the Input File Store. But then my report behave strangely : When I log in my webi and I open my newly overwritten file, it's good, but when I go into my report and refresh it, I will get the old data..

To get the new data, I have to rename or duplicate the overwritten file, and select it again in my report.

Am I doing something wrong ?

I don't know if I maked myself understandable, my English is rusty. I can provide screenshots of my problem if it can help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Instead of replacing the file in Input folder place file at some other location like D:/File folder keep the same location at your local system.From rich client map the excel file from your local system.

After that try with script to replace the file at D:/File folder.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 02:32 PM
0

AMIT KUMAR

While browsing the comments of your link, I found somebody how have exactly the same problem as me (Ian Pye).

A solution seems to be to update the file's last modified date. Do you know how I could do that automatically ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am not sure about that but one thing i have noticed if you follow the process of uploading the file form BI launch pad then in file store excel file is storing with new version and number.

e.g. highlighted path is changing every time when you replace the file again. check if same thing is happening in your file store.if yes then similar to this try to keep the similar file change though your scripit and see.

frs://Input/a_096/116/002/160864/Efashion-guid[18aafa50-abb1-4966-b72f-dc94a3dc4af62].xlsx

frs://Input/a_096/116/002/160864/Efashion-guid[18aafa50-abb1-4966-b72f-dc94a3dc4af64].xlsx

0
Sonet Kebede
Feb 19 at 06:59 PM
0

There is no good auto to update. The best is to update by replacing the file from webi. But if this file is updating a lot than you should use the universe option.

Once the universe is build, then if the data is changed than you only have to create the report with the refresh open and that would update the data for you. If the structure of the database change than you only have to Refresh the structure in the universe. I hope this give you a new ideas.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded