Skip to Content
0

Payment approval in SAP Bydesign

Feb 19 at 12:09 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Do we have the payment approval in Bydesign?

Regards,

Priyanka

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yuran Chen
Feb 20 at 02:56 AM
0

Dear Priyanka Nimje,

Yes, ByDesign has the payment approval function. You may refer to help document <Approve an Automatic Payment Proposal>, <Task - Approve Manual Payment>, and so on.

To find them, you can search with 'payment approve' in help center. Open the relevant documents then you get it.

Sincerely,

SAP Cloud Support

Yuran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Nelson Paul
Feb 20 at 03:07 AM
0

Dear Priyanka,

For your quetion on approvals in Business ByDesign, you can define threshold amounts for payment approvals depending on company, payment method, and user. No task will be created if the amount of the outgoing/incoming payment is below the specified threshold. Please refer to the Knowledge base article '2063785 - How to Set Up Approval Process for Payments'

Also refer to the knowledge base articles 2016587 - How to Add Mandatory Approval Process for Petty Cash Payments and 2495072 - How to Set Up Approval Task for Under and Over Payments for approval processes for petty cash and under and overpayments.


Regards
John Nelson Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded