Skip to Content
0

ORA-01565: Unable to open Spfile withe brarchive with Oracle 12.2 install

Feb 19 at 09:57 AM

771

avatar image

Good morning,

We have installed our first Oracle 12.2.0.1.0 DB.

We have an error when we start brarchive with the following command:

brarchive -sd -c -f 1 -u /

The error is the following:

ORA-01565: Unable to open Spfile /oracle/SID/sapprof/spfileSID.ora

If I try to create this spfile, from sqlplus launched as sidadm, there is no problem.

Would you know why we face this error?

How can we correct it?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Benoît Schmid Jun 14 at 09:26 AM
1

Good morning,

As I did not get the answer in this thread, I forward the solution.

This issue is reported in Bug 27549304. This bug is solved by the fix of Bug 27396624.

Bug 27396624 is a security one for which an interim patch cannot be released;

it can only be included in a DBRU, therefore Oracle will include the fix for Bug 27396624 in the July 2018 DBRU and August 2018 SBP.

Have a good day.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the Solution . will wait for DBRU.

0
James Zhang
Feb 20 at 12:56 AM
0

Hi,

Are you using oracle user as the owner? If so, please check the permission setting as per SAP note 1598594.

Otherwise please attach the complete trace.

Best regards,
James

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

We use orasid and not oracle for the owner.

It is much cleaner as it offers a better segmentation when there are several DB instances on the same host.

Creating the pfile and spfile manually in the reported location works from sqlplus.

Regards,

0
James Zhang
Feb 20 at 07:06 AM
0

Yes, orasid is my choice as well.

Would you please check whether the orasid/sidadm has enough permission to access sapprof directory?

Please reproduce this issue via trace level 15 (append -TRC 15), then attach the complete trace, this looks like permission issue.

Best regards,
James

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,


Yes orasid has enough permission.

As I said if I run create spfile='/oracle/SID/sapprof/spfileSID.ora' from pfile in sqlplus it works perfectly.

I do not know what brarchive exactly performs.

Could you please provide me the exact command that I should run to activate the trace before running brarchive?

Regards.

0

brarchive -sd -c -f 1 -u / -TRC 15

just append -TRC 15, then this is the complete trace.

0
Reagan Benjamin
Feb 20 at 09:56 AM
0

A quick question:

Why still use the option -u / when it should be -u // as SSFS should be used?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Because it it is what the last version of SWPM and SUM has installed.

From what I see /oracle/SID/security/rsecssfs/data has not been created automatically.

Quick question on my turn :-)

Do you think it is going to solve my problem, I guess no :-)

0

My recommendation would be to set up SSFS for BRTools first.

0
Janos Mucsi-Besze
Feb 21 at 08:35 AM
0

Hi,

Please validate if you are using the latest Patch of BR*Tools 7.40. If i am correct, it should be Patch 31.

I came accross such an incident recently, and it got resolved after using the actual version of BR*Tools. Previously it was failing with BR*Tools 7.20.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

I am using 7.40 (32).

It is the latest version available for Kernel 7.49 and 7.53.

Should it be ok?

Regards,

0
Yes, did you run this version before? Or did you just replace the version and you find yourself before running this patch for the first time?
0

I ran this version before.

What are you you thinking about?

0

I see. In this case I recommed to open an incident or use our Expert Chat or even Schedule an Expert to get his one analyzed. Unfortunately, this needs to be checked deeper.

0