Skip to Content
0

BI support tool 2.1 Error: loading: \BISupport\bin\server\jvm.dll

Feb 19 at 05:27 AM

47

avatar image

Hi,

I use Win10 64bit and able to run BI support tool v1.1.8 without problem.
But BI support tool v2.1 is not working.
The error show as below.

After install Java runtime 8 and follow instruction in the discussion below problem still same. Turn anti-virus off also didn't help.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3939257

Could you please advice?

Thanks and regards,

Chupong

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Toby Johnston
Feb 21 at 02:34 PM
1

Thanks for sending the Dependency Walker scan. I have spotted the problem.

The scan tells me that the sapjvm is unable to load the dependency MSVCR100.dll. To fix the problem, try the following:

  • Search for this dll on the client where you are running the BIPST. You should find it here: C:\Windows\System32
  • If you don't find it, copy the file from another Windows10 x64 computer into C:\Windows\System32
  • Next right click on My Computer and choose properties, then click Advanced System Settings, Environment Variables. Under User environment variables and System environment variables, make sure C:\Windows\System32 is in the list of your Path variables, if not add it.
  • Save the changes and try again to run the BIPST client. This should resolve the issue.

Let us know how it goes.

Regards
Toby

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Alternatively, you can download from Microsoft the service pack and install the Visual C++ 2010 runtime which should install the MSVCR100.dll

Download the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Service Pack 1 Redistributable Package MFC Security Update

0
Leslie Mui
Feb 19 at 04:21 PM
0

Hi,

I think that error is due to the jvm.dll file not having read/execute permissions available.

Could you grant the permissions on the file (Or, if possible, everything within the installation directory?)

Cheers,
Leslie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Toby Johnston
Feb 19 at 05:01 PM
0

Hi Chupong,

Thanks for reporting the problem.

First, please download a utility dependencywalker x64. http://www.dependencywalker.com/depends22_x64.zip

Then open the file E:\BIPST\BISupport\bin\server\jvm.dll using dependencywalker (File, Open, jvm.dll). This will do a check for missing dependency on the client computer. Once the scan is done, click File, Save as and save the file. Email me the output file (.dwi) to toby.johnston@sap.com

Second, you can try the Oracle JVM workaround however the command to start the client is changed a bit in version 2.1. Try the following commands:

1. Open a command prompt and browse to E:\BIPST\BISupport\bin

2. Run the following commands (make sure you replace the value for JAVA_HOME with the location of your Oracle 64 bit JRE home

set JAVA_HOME="C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_151"
set PATH=%PATH%;%cd%
set FULL_CMD=%*

start BISupportTool.exe -Dtracelog.name=BISupportTool -Xms256m -Xmx4g -cp bitool64.jar;lib\apache.commons.codec\*;lib\apache.commons.configuration\*;lib\apache.commons.email\*;lib\apache.commons.io\*;lib\apache.commons.lang\*;lib\apache.commons.logging\*;lib\apache.commons.net\*;lib\apache.commons.vfs\*;lib\apache.directory\*;lib\apache.httpclient\*;lib\apache.mina\*;lib\apache.poi\*;lib\eclipse470\*;lib\java.native.access\*;lib\openjdk\*;lib\sdk42\bisdk\*;lib\sdk42\crsdk\*;lib\sdk42\cvom\*;lib\sdk42\rebeansdk\*;lib\sdk42\sdkbase.framework.java\*;lib\sdk42\slsdk\*;lib\sqlite.jdbc\*;lib\SSL\*;lib\tp.apache.guice\*;lib\tp.google.gson\java\*;lib\tp.json.java\java\*;lib\tp.protobuf\java\*;lib\webimasker\*;lib\screenconverter\*;lib\proxy-vole\* com.sap.ps.bitool.Application 

Will look forward to hearing back from you.

Thanks
Toby Johnston
SAP America, Inc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chupong Chayuti Feb 22 at 03:31 AM
0

Hi Toby,

Thank you very much. After install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x64), it's work now.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14632

Thanks and regards,

Chupong

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded