Skip to Content
0

Where do Approval/Reject Comments being saved in Back End Server, from FIORI Approval App?

Feb 18 at 05:57 PM

226

avatar image

Hi,

In Fiori My Inbox(PO/PR) App, when we are trying to Approve/Reject it will ask us reason in a popup box. After providing those details in front end(Fiori Launchpad) then where do we check in back end server...

Means where exactly this data(COMMENTS) will be stored in Back End Server...

I got the solution as per below link...

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-52465

But...

Badi which is mentioned in the above link is not there in my system(S4Hana/1610)...

One more link is there which explains the solution...

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3862455 (But no clarity)

So anyone please guide me how to resolve the issue...

Thanks

Vamsi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 19 at 03:29 PM
0

Please see OSS note 2385266 - The purchasing document approval comment created in Fiori My Inbox is not visible in ECC

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for your reply...

I think it would fulfill my requirement, will check and let you know the status once done from my end...

Thanks,

vamsi...

0

Hi,

Thanks Jurgen...

Sorry for the late reply...and the note which you have mentioned is correct and now our issue has been resolved.

Once again thanks for your help.

Thanks,

Vamsi.

0

Hi Vamsi,

I am facing the same issue. Can you share how you implemented OSS note 2385266?

In the note it just says: add your own logic to the method /IWWRK/IF_WF_WI_BEFORE_UPD_IB~BEFORE_UPDATE.

Did you create a new custom implementation or modify the standard implementation (perhaps by implicit enhancement point) ?

Thank you.

0
Jürgen L
Feb 19 at 09:03 AM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for the reply...

The documentation explains about NW731 & Support package 10/2015...

But we are using 1610 Updated Version comparing with the above settings...

My System Information...

So we don't have the settings as mentioned in the blog...

and the BAdi which is mentioned over there in the NOTE is not visible in my system...

According to above information, guide me how to catch the Comments...

Thanks,

Vamsi

sys1.png (175.0 kB)
sys2.png (7.3 kB)
0

Had you already checked the texts at header and item level?

Had you checked the workflow?

0