Skip to Content
0

Change C4C Ticket items after failed ERP processing

Feb 21 at 02:27 PM

83

avatar image

Hi community,

after I released a ticket item in C4C to ERP, the ticket item is write-protected (ERP Rel. Status: Released). But if the ERP processing failed, I also cannot change the ticket item in order to fix the failure.

Can I somehow unlock the write-protection? Or how does the standard look like in this scenario?

Best regards,

Deborah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Deborah,

If you take a look at the What's new in 1802 available here

https://help.sap.com/viewer/637db7a0d01e47009d9420e9a927c571/1802/en-US/985dd80d6a9c4cf09f77b9fcd9fea7b5.html#loio985dd80d6a9c4cf09f77b9fcd9fea7b5, there is now an improved ERP handling scenario that might work for you. It does require an upgrade on ERP and on PI too.

Regards,

Jameel

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manideep Satya
Feb 27 at 05:11 AM
0

Hello Deborah Albrecht,

Once you release an item to ERP , the item gets locked and ERP release status becomes "Released". The best way is to correct the problem in idoc. If you still want to reset the status on item level, you can contact SAP support.

Regards,
Manideep Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Feb 22 at 01:50 PM
0

Once the document is released to ERP ,the follow up documents and process are triggered in ERP in reference to the Data from the Service Ticket.

So until the processing the successfully completed / cancelled , the service ticket will not be editable. You might want to refer Integrating Work Ticket in Cloud with SAP ERP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula how is this processing successfully cancelled? Can I cancel it out of C4C or does ERP reports to C4C a cancel status?

0