Skip to Content
0

How to find Wen IDE link from ECC

Feb 21 at 08:34 AM

34

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I am new to FIORI. I just need to know how to get the Web IDE link for an particular project. I have Fiori backend server with me and Fiori launch pad link for DEV. How to get the WebIDE from here?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bernard Le Tourneur Feb 21 at 10:24 AM
0

Google "SAP Cloud Platform" and register a developer account (they are free and are not time-limited).

Once you have your SAP Cloud Platform account search the services for "SAP Web IDE" and click the Go to service link.

Beyond this, if you want to connect to your on-Prem system you would need to install SAP Cloud Connector (you can do a local install on your laptop if required).

Hope this helps

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22 at 06:12 AM
0

Thx Bernard

I was trying to install HANA Cloud Connect but getting 64 bit jvm.dll file missing. I also Installed JDK9 but error did not removed.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hmmm? Did you install a 64bit version of Java?

0
Former Member

Hi Bernard
Thank you for the help. My issue got resolved. I downloaded JVM 64 bit zip from hana ondemand tools just below the cloud connector and and unzipped it to C drive. At the time of installation when it was asking for JDK i gave JVM path i.e C:\sapjvm_8. It got installed.

0