Skip to Content
1

Structural Authorization - PMS

Feb 21 at 07:49 AM

49

avatar image

Hi All,

We have implemented structural authorization for Appraisal’s and using P_HAP_DOC for the structural profiles.

We have few exceptional scenarios like Employee/Manager transfer where the appraisal document control (edit) access is granted based on S-S relationship. Since, there is no valid S-S relationship the Managers (ex) are not able to act on the forms though they act as appraisers (appraiser in the header data) in the appraisal document.

Do I need to modify the Structural profile to allow the Mangers(ex) to edit the forms?? I would not prefer this option as there would be an impact to the current design.

Are there any badi or program can help to skip the authorization checks for the exceptional scenarios?

Your inputs would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lucy Lan
Feb 22 at 01:16 AM
0

Hello Kumar,

Nice day.


Actually there are two different situations.
Is it
1, the appraisee can no longer access the appraisal document ?
or
2, the appraiser can no longer access the appraisal document ?

If it is '1, the appraisee can no longer access the appraisal document',
then the simple option is to tick the checkbox of 'No Authorization Check for Appraiser' under the
Processing tab when configuring the template.
In this way, when the appraisee's user accesses the appraisal document, the system will no longer
check whether the appraisee's user is authorized to access the appraiser's data.
Then even though the appraisee is no longer authorized to access his/her manager after the org-reassignment,
the appraisee can still access the document.
Otherwise, the system will reject the access to the document because the appraisee's user is not authorized
to access the appraiser/manager's data.


If it is '2, the appraiser can no longer access the appraisal document',
then it becomes kind of complicated.
Structural Authorization is time-dependent, so when accessing the appraisal document, the appraiser user
should be authorized to access the appraisee's data during the appraisal document's validity period.
This is the design.
As a workaround, you can consider using the badi HRHAP00_AUTHORITY.
For details of this badi, the following wiki page can be referred to.
HRHAP00_AUTHORITY - Appraisal Document Authorization Check

However for both case 1 and 2, if the situation is happening on existing documents which I think is what
exactly your case now, then the change on the template is needed.
To touch the configuration of a template in use should always be careful.

Best regards.
Lucy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kumar R Feb 22 at 02:32 AM
0

Hi Lucy,

Thanks for your inputs.

As we have already set the check box" No Authorization Check for Appraiser " Appraisee is able to access the form, so no issue with situation 1 so far.

Issue is with situation 2, " appraiser no longer access the appraisal document " . As we have already using the badi HRHAP00_AUTHORITY, i will check the logic to enable the access to old managers .i think we do not need to touch the template configuration.

I am thinking if we can skip the authorization check in the authority badi for exceptional scenarios, my issue is solved.

Thanks

Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kumar R Apr 27 at 04:34 AM
0

Hi Lucy,

Can we use the HRHAP00_AUTHORITY for POWL appraisal document filtering ? would be helpful if you can point to the enhancement area to get the documents in powl tabs.

Thanks

Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded