Skip to Content
0

Data element for info object Could not be created

Feb 20 at 04:23 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Before posting my query, i have checked existing discussions and i didn't get much helpful information.hence i am posting my query here.

I am doing export data source activity and collected all my changes into TR(Transport request) and movec to BIQ. but while importing to BIQ, my TR was failed with below error.

DD_DTEL_PUT: Act. parameter ROLLNAME=<space> invalid

Data element for InfoObject *CUSTCODE could not be created

Data element for InfoObject *CUSTCODE could not be created

Recently if any one faced the same or similur issue. please let me know.

Thanks

Raman

err.jpg (111.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andras Margitics
Feb 22 at 09:39 AM
0

Hi Raman,

Please if this note is relevant for the SP level of system:

2348649 - 730SP17: Transfer Rule cannot be activated if mappings have InfoObject assignment with text's length greater than 20

This note also helpful in this case (check Solution part):

1009638 - RSAR 440 when you activate transfer rules

Hope it helps.
Best regards, Andras

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Andras,

Thank you for your reply.

sure, i will check and update you.

Regards,

Raman

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21 at 03:09 PM
0

So, you were able to create the InfoObject in development system, but the import into QA system is failing? Is that a standard InfoObject or custom? Looking at the image, it looks like the InfoObject name doesn't start with Z or Y. Do your BW systems allow (security wise) any name for InfoObjects?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi sudarshan,

Thank you for your reply.

info object which was showing in error is old one and working fine in production and there is no problem with custom info object. in BW environment most of custom info objects are started with different letter which is accepted one.

Thank you.

Regards

Raman

0