Skip to Content
0

Not Getting Odata service in Full Stack Application for Cloud Foundry

Feb 20 at 05:50 AM

80

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am trying to create a Full Stack Application for Cloud Foundry in WEB IDE Full Stack.

Project Structure/modules consists of java cds hdb. Required Project settings done.

1.Created required CDS files for Entity and annotation file as well for UI

2. Generated HDB files required.

3. In Java module able to see the Odata service, required metadata files. Able to run successfully Java service for odata consumption.

4. Finally when tried to create HTML5 module and in data connection when try to use the odata service from OData service from current project not able to retrieve the same.

Not able to find the root cause for the same or not able to debug what could be the issue.

Regards,

Venu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
VENU G Feb 27 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi All,

We wrote the issue to SAP, they mentioned there is a bug in SAP WEBIDE full stack and asked to rename the file name.

This is the new MTA project using the Full-Stack Application for Cloud Foundry template.

Once the Build of CDS view is done, it generated a xml file for service consumption

Once changes as per the above image able to select the service from current project while creating HTML5 module using list report template.

Regards,

Venu


rename.jpg (26.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Mirisola
Feb 20 at 02:27 PM
1

Hi Venu,

You need to define the odata service url as a "destination" in CF. This can be accomplished by creating a cups service. Here is an example on how you could create one that references your odata service. Please adapt it to your needs as this is the cups template that is available on open sap hana5. Once you have it in place, start referring the UPS variable with double curly brackets like this: {{var}}. Check the answer from the question.

Regards,
Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VENU G Feb 20 at 11:21 AM
0

Hi Daniel.

Yes able to deploy the application into Cloud Foundry Environment successfully.

Not able to get the odata service for UI Module from current project in Data Connection Tab.

PFB Screen shots.

fswebide2.png

Regards,

Venu


fswebide2.png (23.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Degraf
Feb 20 at 10:04 AM
0

Hi Venu,

are you able to deploy your mtar-file (without the ui module) successfully to Cloud Foundry environment?
What is the exact error message you get in step 4? Maybe you can provide a screenshot.

Best regards
Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded