Skip to Content

ECC-C4C Sales Order integration effect on attachments adding

Feb 19 at 10:46 AM


avatar image

Dear experts,

I would like to know if a one direction sales orders integration from the ECC to the C4C might limit the option to add attachments to the sales order in the C4C?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guilherme Steyer
Feb 19 at 11:45 PM

Hello Daniel,

No, the option should be available but the attachment will not be replicated to ERP.

However, this could cause issues in some update scenarios because of the list complete transmission indicator (LCTI).

For example: a sales order with a document attachment is replicated from ERP to C4C. You add a second attachment to SO in C4C. You update the SO in ERP-> the second attachment in C4C will be deleted.


Guilherme Steyer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Guilherme!

Thanks for the quick answer!

We have one direction integration for the SO, from the ECC to the C4C only, so the issue you described for a bi-directional scenario will possibly won't happen in our solution, as we don't update the sales orders from the C4C to the ECC.

So, do you have any idea why the "Add" button under the Attachments tab in the SO is grayed out?

I attached a screenshot.

Thanks from advance,


1.png (46.8 kB)
Vivien Pyroth
Mar 01 at 11:16 AM

Hi All,

please note that from C4C side within the Business Configuration the editing must also be allowed for your documents.

You can find more about this in the FAQ on Sales Orders, point 4.:

(Should the link not work, go to the Help Portal and search for the FAQ on Sales Orders) Within the FAQ >
4. What is Maintenance Modes and what are the different Maintenance Modes of Sales Order
available in C4C.

In the system : Go to the Business Configuration work centre, go to the Implementation Project and select the relevant one, Open Activity List, Search under All for Sales Order, go to Maintain Document Types and here change the Maintenance Mode as needed.


Vivien Pyroth

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vivien!

Your answer been a great help for me!!!


hi guys,

Can you please provide any guide on how to setup SOAMANAGER for sending Sales Orders Attachments to C4C?

Iflow exists, but the webservice itself it's not existed.