Skip to Content
0

Moving the PAS to different host

Feb 19 at 10:43 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys

I need to move the PAS from one host to another one. Is there a tested procedure without uninstalling and reinstalling it? I already moved the ASCS successfully

It's a Netweaver 7.5 on HANA 1.0 SPS 12.

Most important is this supported by SAP?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Feb 19 at 05:47 PM
0

If you have already moved the ASCS then it is easy to move the PAS. Just install the PAS on the new host and modify the profile parameters.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Feb 19 at 03:57 PM
0

Just go for system copy. That's the easiest way.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SL/System+Copy+and+Migration

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 01:31 PM
0

I did uninstall on the old server and I reinstalled on the new one the PAS, I thought there was another way in order to reduce the downtime as much as possible. Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded