Skip to Content
-1

Formatting limitation in Analytics Cloud

Feb 17 at 01:00 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

I am exploring the tabular report formatting options for my current project.

It is possible to change formatting of any dimension or measure but I face some challenges.

1. When I select one or multiple cells in a table and apply formatting, only formatting is changed for the selected cell/s. I also observe that formatting changes getting applied only to the cells of same column/ field, not all rows. Hence if the table gets new data, it would always come with default formatting and not with customized one.

For example in the attached screen shot -

I select a cell for the column City and applied custom formatting. But it is only applied to the cells which contain same text like the selected cell.

Is there any way I can change the format for all rows of the same column/ field?

format-cell.jpg (165.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Feb 17 at 02:14 PM
1

Hello - there is a related idea for this in the SAP Idea Place - https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/142026 - it is acknowledged

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Tammy for this information. Before this limitation is sorted out, we can't just implement custom formatting where data may change. I am eager to get a solution on this.

0
Ingo Hilgefort
Feb 19 at 05:56 AM
0

Hello Supriya,

the formatting depends on what you select and what kind of formatting rules you apply.

Regards

Ingo Hilgefort, SAP

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Ingo,

I wanted to apply the formatting to the column irrespective of the value it is displaying.

Like I might have 20 values, and those values can change depending on source data.

How to ensure same formatting?

Thanks,

Supriya

0

Hi,

in case you just want all the columns to be formatted in the same way, you simply select those elements or the complete column and define a formatting rule.

In case you want to setup formatting based on values, that would be conitional formatting.

Regards

Ingo Hilgefort, SAP

0