Skip to Content
0

How to automatically Export a report to PDF?

Oct 26, 2016 at 01:20 PM

60

avatar image

I am trying to figure out how to export a report directly to PDF without the need for that Export dialog popping up.
Here is my code thus far...but I cant seem to figure our how to make this process "Silent" and how I set the "File name".

In CR 8.5 I used [moCrystalReport.ExportOptions.DiskFileName], but this doesn't exist, nor can I find a replacement.

I am using CR 2013 with VS 2013.

Any help or suggestions would greatly be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Oct 26, 2016 at 01:31 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phil Smith Oct 26, 2016 at 01:34 PM
0

Thank you. I am going to start there and see where that takes me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 02, 2016 at 10:15 PM
0

Hi Phil,

I changed the Tag to CR for VS.

You need to get the CR for VS SDK first.

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/12/07/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

First link to install into VS, all others are for redist only, do not install them on your DEV PC.

The code snippet above should work for you but you will need to set log on info as well.

See KBA 2281780 for a sample on how to.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded