Skip to Content
0

Business Workflow Creation

Feb 16 at 12:54 PM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have to map the flow of incoterms data within our SAP system.

For this task I would first like to model the business processes to get an overview of how the information is flowing through the system. However, I do not know how I can see the business processes in SAP . I saw that our firm has the tools ABAP Workbench and SAP Business Workflow.

How can I model the workflows with SAP Business Workflow or ABAP Development?

Thank you in advance!

Best regards,

Alexandra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Feb 16 at 02:27 PM
1

I don't think SAP Business Workflow is applicable. What you're after sounds like a functional process model. Sometimes this may be modelled in tools like NetWeaver BPM, or ARIS.

SAP Business Workflow is a specific technology for the technical implementation of business scenarios that involve user-user or user-system interaction, such as approving and releasing documents or processing queries or complex automations involving human decisions. The majority of a company's processes won't touch SAP Workflow.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 07:38 PM
0

Thank you very much!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded