Skip to Content
0

How to save the data after performing data manipulation on an imported excel file.

Feb 16 at 12:21 PM

19

avatar image
Former Member

I am unable to save data after performing data manipulation on excel file.

It gives the error as attached.

error.png (152.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Feb 16 at 12:24 PM
1

In general Data Manager only connects to databases. How have you been able to connect to your Excel file in the first place? Kind regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16 at 12:49 PM
0

Hi Antoine,

Thanks for your reply.

I created a DSN using ODBC and added a .csv file to the data source. Then I connected to DSN when using the 'create a data manipulation' in Data Manager and imported the .csv file.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Such workflow is not supported - databases only!

0