Skip to Content
-1

Error : Processing routine OLD_ENTRY_NEU in program SAPFM06P does not exist in quality server

Feb 16 at 06:28 AM

35

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts ,

I have made changes in Purchase Order using ME22N and Triggered the NEU output type . The Processing Log in Messages gives the Error : Processing routine OLD_ENTRY_NEU in program SAPFM06P does not exist in quality server but it doesnot give the same message in Development server . Screenshot for Reference :

We have tried the solution given in below post to Install the attached transport RS5K912175.zip and RS5K919363.zip in Development Server and it gave lot of errors

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/815898

How to eliminate the Error : Processing routine OLD_ENTRY_NEU in program SAPFM06P does not exist in Quality Server ?

Looking forward for your Replies .

Thanks and Rgds ,

Devendra Singh

error.png (112.2 kB)
install.png (10.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 16 at 10:52 AM
0

first of all line 9 and following in your screenshot are already evidence for a modification of the standard

And OSS note 324453 - New print program SAPLMEDRUCK in purchasing

has more background to the form old_entry_neu

And points you as well to the customizing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 16 at 06:46 AM
0

there are a lot gaps in your story.

You said you made changes but did not tell which changes

you said you tried a solution but did not tell which and how you thought it could be the solution to the problem

you are talking about attached transport, but there is no attached transport

/SMB40/ is probably an addon - so how is this related to the problem?

An old_entry_neu is probably a renamed entry_neu routine because the ABAPer developed a new routine and wanted to keep the name. So why is then the old entry neu used instead of the new routine.

I would focus on the original error - mentioning errors that you got while you tried a wrong fix is just misleading

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen ,

The changes i made were in PO line item values which get reflected on PO Enviornment --> Item Changes . They were not Program Changes . The solution I tried was given in the Post https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/815898 which i shared in main question also . The solution according to that Post was :

==================================================

Symptom: eCATTs /SMB11/OUTPUT_MMPPWM_O001_V30 and /SMB11/OUTPUT_MMPPWM_O001_V30 failed with and error that Entry /SMB40/FM06P, /SMB40/MO7DR and Program /SMB11/R_SFCOPCT_SFORM do not exist.

Reason: The Best Practice Baseline Package for the US V1.60 (released on 9/12) omitted certain print programs and forms.

Solution: Install the attached transport RS5K912175.zip and

RS5K919363.zip.

SAP note 968332

===================================================

However , this gave lot of errors in Development server . The the two TR's (R919363.RS5, R912175.RS5 ) where there that note.

This error is coming from the standard program SAPFM06P and no change was made to the standard program . However , in qa and dev this Processing routine OLD_ENTRY_NEU does exist in qa and dev .

So wrong solution was tried regarding trying to transport those requests . They were for other program /SMB40/FM06P .

What might be the solution of the Issue ?

Looking forward for Replies on this .

Thanks and Rgds ,

Devendra Singh

12345678.png (100.9 kB)
0
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 16 at 06:51 AM
0
Processing routine OLD_ENTRY_NEU in program SAPFM06P does not exist in quality server

The above message is self-explanatory. This is related to some output where the print program is trying to fetch OLD_ENTRY_NEW which is missing in that program. Ensure that the transport request is imported properly from DEV to QA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16 at 10:30 AM
0

Hi Laxmi ,

Thanks for the Reply .

The Processing routine already exists in the standard program SAPFM06P in QA . Screenshot for Reference .

What might be the solution of the Issue ?

Looking forward for Replies on this .

Thanks and Rgds ,

Devendra Singh


12345678.png (100.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded