Skip to Content

JDBC Sender adapter "Processing started" but doesnt pick any records

Feb 16 at 06:08 AM


avatar image

Hi ,

I have a JDBC Sender adapter which doesn't pick records from the DB Tables. It only gives me the message "Processing started" in communication channel monitoring.

I had tried the following,

1. Stop and Started the channel

2. Copied the existing channel to a new channel and assigned the new channel to ICO.

3. Create a new sender JDBC channel from scratch and assigned it to the ICO

4. I did dummy changes and activate the channel then data is coming PI but it is not showing in channel monitoring. Only 1 or 2 records will come after that same issue.

5. i have restart the JDBC server then also no luck.

6. There are 50 to 60 columns are there in DB to select. Is there any limit to select the records from DB.

7. i have changed select query (select * from table where flag=1) instead of selecting all the coloumns only 3 to4 coloumns i have selected. (Select coloumn1 , column2 ,..coloumn4 from table where flag=1) then it is working fine.

I tired all the above approach, but still the adapter is not working. kindly suggest any solution for this.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Dogiparthy Feb 16 at 06:45 AM

Hi Ramu,

1)How many records are there in that particular table which you trying to fetch

2)Are you updating the records which got fetched if not use the update statement

3) what is the polling interval you had set?

Instead of fetching all the records in a particular time interval you can keep restriction by keeping the limit such as (select * from table where rownum<=100)

4) you can able to see the processing started log in communication channel monitor it is because select or update statement is still running in the database it is because you are fetching/updating more records from the database at particular interval

In order to get out of this issue put limit for records to fetch and update check with database team as well.

If it is in development DB administrator can kill the session but not recommended in production



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pavan!

I guess you meant: " where rownum <= 100".

Regards, Evgeniy.


Yes Evgeniy, Thank you updated.



Evgeniy Kolmakov Feb 16 at 07:15 AM

Hi Ramu!

As Pavan has already suggested, first, you should try with couple of records in order to clarify, which would be the size of your message. Second, I'd strongly suggest not to use "select *" in your statements.

Regards, Evgeniy.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded