Skip to Content
0

FB05 - Automatic Update of Business Place field in tax line item generated automatically

Feb 16 at 05:39 AM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

While I try to post a customer adjustment document using FB05, the business place field in the automatically generated tax line items remains blank. However, if I replicate the same entry using FB01, this field is correctly populated with business place entered in customer line item.

Is this a standard SAP behaviour? Are there any workarounds to have this field updated in FB05?

Thanks and Regards,

Dhawal Mehta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 19 at 07:04 AM
0

HI Dhawal Mehta,

Please Business place field is country specific field hence field status variant (FSV) are not

available to make it mandatory and BP will be filled only while posting Inv's, hence FB05 will not

fill the BP. you need to write substitute.

Regards

Madhu Maddula

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for your response. This helps!!

0
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 19 at 12:34 PM
0

HI,

Please refer the below KBA

2420891 - GST India: Maintenance of Business Place wise GL Determination

kindly use the exit "J_1I7_GET_BUSINESS_PLACE",

Regards

Madhu Maddula

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded