Skip to Content
0

SAP PSM NewGL - Document Splitting using a custom added field to FMGLFLEXT

Feb 15 at 10:40 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

We are a Public Sector Client and migrating from classic GL to New GL and we plan to use FMGLFLEXT with Fund, Grant and Business area as zero balancing document splitting criteria for the GL

Is there an option to add a custom field to our tables and coding block and then add it to the document splitting criteria for GL with zero balancing? This would be a great improvement for the business to provide them with an additional dimension to their reporting.

I have done it in the past for Non PSM scenarios (FAGL** scenarios) there was some development and substitutions involved - but it was certainly dooable.

So wondering if it is the same with FMGL*** scenarios - Please let me know

Thanks for your help

Subhani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Feb 16 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi,

Of course... Classic example, that you have to add profit centre to FMGLFLEXT. Consult OSS note for more info:

1060657 - General ledger reporting by profit center in public sector

Regards,

Eli

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Eli.

0
Vanessa Barth
Jun 27 at 11:33 PM
0

Hi Subhani,


I recommend you the reading of the following as well:


1854555 - Adding a new customer field to the FAGLFLEX* table

1070629 - FAQs: Migration to General Ledger Accounting (new) ==>> (especially question 14)

1030497 - SAP ERP 6.0: Public sector scenarios in new general ledger

My WIKI: Definition of Leading Ledger for Public Sector Customers ==>> to know all the possible scenarios and related content.


Best Regards,

Vanessa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded