Skip to Content
0

Lumira Designer availability in Lumira Server for HANA

Feb 15 at 08:15 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Does Lumira server for HANA (XS application which runs on HANA) have the designer component(Design studio) in the latest version? we are exploring options to implement Native HANA with Lumira Server ( with out any BI platform) what kind of limitations this might have compared having Native HANA with BI platform or Native HANA with other bi tools like tableau? Please guide if there are any blogs which provide this information.

Thanks,

Vinod

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Feb 20 at 01:29 PM
0

Hi Vinod,

You should no longer consider Lumira Server for HANA for any new implementations as it is a discontinued product, as described in the following blog post: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/10/05/streamlining-your-workflow-by-integrating-lumira-server-into-your-bi-platform-to-review-title/

SAP Lumira Designer can only be deployed via the BI Platform through which you can connect to HANA data sources. There is no native HANA deployment option. There are plans for an application building use case in SAP Analytics Cloud.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28 at 02:15 PM
0

Thanks Mustafa. I thought Lumira for HANA brings BI reporting closer to HANA and provides performance similar to inmemory BI tools like tableau etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded