Skip to Content
0

WebGui & Webdynpro stops working after installing MDG 9.1

Feb 15 at 05:19 PM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have installed MDG 9.1 on our NW 7.5 EHP 8 System, and have found that after the installation WebGui & Webdynpro no longer work, as I get a 503 Service not available error:

On inspection of what could be causing the issue I found the cause to be this:

I have not been able to find any SNOTE or any other article on this, None of the MDG BC Sets have yet been activated, however I do not see these being a possible cause.

Any assistance would be great on finding a resolution.

Thank you

110761-503.jpg (7.9 kB)
110931-favicon.jpg (17.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 10:28 PM
0

Hi All ,


I managed to figure it out..

My icm/server_port_(X) declaration was accidentally made in the instance profile and not the Default profile, moving it to the Default and restarting the services fixed the problem.

Thank you to eveyone for the assistance.


Regards

Sharanpal Ghataura.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Feb 15 at 05:23 PM
0

Please check default_host/sap/public/bc/its/mimes is activated?

Please also check /sap/public/bc/icons

Thank you

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17 at 03:21 PM
0

Hi Yogesh,

The following have been activated in SICF:

default_host/sap/public/bc/its/mimes

default_host/sap/public/bc/icons

default_host/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui

running SIAC_PUBLISH_ALL_INTERNAL completes without any errors

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 10:28 PM
0

Hi All ,


I managed to figure it out..

My icm/server_port_(X) declaration was accidentally made in the instance profile and not the Default profile, moving it to the Default and restarting the services fixed the problem.

Thank you to eveyone for the assistance.


Regards

Sharanpal Ghataura.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded