Skip to Content
0

Extra channels on the profile dashboard

Feb 15 at 01:32 PM

69

avatar image

Hi all,

On the "profile dashboard" app I can see 8 channels displayed.

Some of them are standard channels and some of them are custom channels.

However the standard channel "Lead" is not displayed.

How can I make this channel available on the Profile Dashboard display?

Kr,

Joyca

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Apr 03 at 07:59 AM
1

I have created a Support ticket for this; and got the resolution to this issue:

"due to performance reasons we show only those channels in the dashboard which origin is hybris marketing. The entry Lead (BUS2000108) has a hidden attribute called origin which is filled with the value CRM. Those entries are filtered out. If you want to define an own channel please create it directly without copying it from a existing one otherwise the hidden attribute is also copied. "

So I now created ZLEAD and ZACTIVITY without copying them from the original Lead and Activity channels, and now they appear on my Profile Dashboard.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kunal Bansal
Feb 15 at 01:44 PM
0

Dear Ms. Joyca,

Please check & set the customizing settings here:

  1. CEI_IMG -> SAP Hybris Marketing -> Contacts and Profiles -> Interactions -> Define Interaction Channels
  2. CEI_IMG -> SAP Hybris Marketing -> Contacts and Profiles -> Interactions -> Assign Interaction Tupes and Communication Media to Channels

I hope this helps.

Best Regards,

Kunal


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kunal,

Yes, my "Lead" interaction channel exists, and a custom interaction type has been assigned to the "Lead" channel, and an interaction exists of that type.

But still the "Lead" channel does not display on the "profile dashboard" page.

0

Dear Ms. Joyca,

Please share the screenshots from both the setup for Lead.

You can blur the other/extra information from the snapshot.

Best Regards,

Kunal

0

Sure,

Here is my Profile dashboard which displays some channels:

And here is the channels customizing.

You see the standard channels Lead and Activity have interaction types assigned to it. I have a number of those interactions in my interaction data. But these are not displayed on the Profile Dashboard.

0

Dear Joyca,

I don't have an answer now!

Could you please create an incident in component CEC-MKT-DM-IC?

Best Regards,

Kunal

0
Rolf Schumann
Mar 19 at 01:21 PM
0

Dear Joyca,

the four cannels Lead, Opportunity, Sales and Activity are filtered out in standard because these channels are based on replicated CRM tables. If you imported the data into SAP Hybris Marketing please create an own channel as described above.

Best regards,

Rolf

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Rolf!

Though it is strange that these are filtered out in standard, I'd image you want to know on your dashboard which are the most used channels INCLUDING the replicated CRM/ERP/C4C data?

Kr,

Joyca

0
Rolf Schumann
Mar 19 at 03:54 PM
0

Dear Joyca,

you are right, this might happen. But in the meantime we introduced so many functions and featueres based on interactions (like trigger based campaigns and scores) that we recommend to import the documents from the other systems as interactions. Furthermore unfortunately the performance will decrease when joining data from other tables.

Best regards,

Rolf

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK;

I now created new channels ZLEAD and ZACTIVITY and re-assigned my interaction types to those new channels.

But they still don't appear on my profile dashboard :(

Also on the customer factsheet, on the interaction tab, I now have the "Lead" and "Activity" channels in double... how can I de-activate the double channels there?

Kr,

Joyca

0