Skip to Content
0

Error while executing webi report with below messages ERR_WIS_30270 'answerpromptsEx' API

Feb 15 at 01:19 PM

61

avatar image

Please help us in resolving the issue

When we execute Webi report from BI Launchpad with View mode as HTML and create,edit,analyze in Applet mode Then we are getting errror as AnswerpromptsEx'API.(Error: ERR_WIS_30270)(eRROR:INF)

And When we execute from BI Launchpad with View mode as Applet and create,edit,analyze in Applet mode then

below error occurs

Error message thrown:

om.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.CommunicationException$UnexpectedServerException: java.net.SocketException: Unexpected end of file from server

at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.exception.ExceptionBuilder.make(ExceptionBuilder.java:152)

at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.exception.ExceptionBuilder.make(ExceptionBuilder.java:109)

at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.internal.AbstractServer.processIt(AbstractServer.java:206)

at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.internal.AbstractServer.process(AbstractServer.java:160)

at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.internal.InstanceServer.process(InstanceServer.java:101)

at com.sap.sl.sdk.services.util.ServerRequestProcessor.processServerRequest(ServerRequestProcessor.java:48)

at com.sap.sl.sdk.dataprovider.service.DataProviderServiceImpl.processDataProviderCommand(DataProviderServiceImpl.java:604)

at com.sap.sl.sdk.dataprovider.service.DataProviderServiceImpl.processDataProviderCommand(DataProviderServiceImpl.java:616)

at com.sap.sl.sdk.dataprovider.service.DataProviderServiceImpl.run(DataProviderServiceImpl.java:306)

at com.sap.sl.sdk.workspace.service.WorkspaceServiceImpl.run(WorkspaceServiceImpl.java:373)

at com.sap.webi.ui.tasks.workflows.RunWorkspaceTask.doIt(RunWorkspaceTask.java:87)

at com.sap.webi.ui.tasks.workflows.RunWorkspaceTask.doIt(RunWorkspaceTask.java:16)

at com.sap.webi.toolkit.ui.tasks.WebITask$PrivateWorker.doInBackground(WebITask.java:348)

at javax.swing.SwingWorker$1.call(Unknown Source)

at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.SwingWorker.run(Unknown Source)

at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(Unknown Source)

at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)

at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Caused by: javax.xml.ws.WebServiceException: java.net.SocketException: Unexpected end of file from server

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.transport.http.client.HttpClientTransport.readResponseCodeAndMessage(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.transport.http.client.HttpTransportPipe.createResponsePacket(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.transport.http.client.HttpTransportPipe.process(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.transport.http.client.HttpTransportPipe.processRequest(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.transport.DeferredTransportPipe.processRequest(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.api.pipe.Fiber.__doRun(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.api.pipe.Fiber._doRun(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.api.pipe.Fiber.doRun(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.api.pipe.Fiber.runSync(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.client.Stub.process(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.client.sei.SEIStub.doProcess(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.client.sei.SyncMethodHandler.invoke(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.client.sei.SyncMethodHandler.invoke(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.xml.internal.ws.client.sei.SEIStub.invoke(Unknown Source)

at com.sun.proxy.$Proxy43.processRequest(Unknown Source)

at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.internal.http.HTTPServerImpl.doProcess(HTTPServerImpl.java:198)

at com.businessobjects.sdk.core.server.internal.AbstractServer.processIt(AbstractServer.java:196)

... 16 more

Caused by: java.net.SocketException: Unexpected end of file from server

at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.parseHTTPHeader(Unknown Source)

at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.parseHTTP(Unknown Source)

at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.parseHTTPHeader(Unknown Source)

at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.parseHTTP(Unknown Source)

at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream0(Unknown Source)

at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.access$200(Unknown Source)

at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection$9.run(Unknown Source)

at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection$9.run(Unknown Source)

at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)

at java.security.AccessController.doPrivilegedWithCombiner(Unknown Source)

at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)

at java.net.HttpURLConnection.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)

at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)

... 33 more

api.png (24.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Feb 15 at 02:40 PM
0

Above error happens due to various reasons. Some of the versions has bug in the product. What is your BO version? Check the SAP KB articles, there are many on this error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DesignStud stud Jun 02 at 11:19 AM
1

The issue is prompts of webi report

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded