Skip to Content
0

How to Consider 1 day leave as 0.5 days during Ramadan period.

Feb 15 at 11:40 AM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

I have a scenario on Time Management.Please help me in finding solution.

If an employee apply for 1 day leave it shall be considered as 0.5 day and it should get deducted from Absence quota

Conditions:

1. Applicable only during the one moth of the year (RAMADAN month).

2. Applicable only for 2 Work schedule group of employees out of 12 Work schedule group.

3. We don't have a half day leave concept.

Regards,

GK

.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 09:47 AM
0

Hi,

Please revert back if this solution not helping you:

Go to table T556C, change the quantifier to 50% (half day rule), this will map to work schedule groups. This step is used for defining counting rules for absences and attendances under Time Management.

Thanks and Regards,

Akash Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Feb 20 at 05:50 PM
1

Is "Ramadan Month" part of the Company Calendar or Factory Calendar for these employees?

If each day of the Ramadan Month is considered as a day with a "special" Holiday Class (such as 7, 8 or 9), then you could build some "special" Absence Deduction Rules using that Holiday Class.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17 at 12:59 PM
0

Dear gurus,

Can i get some answer on it. plz help me out.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded